Housewares Awards winners announced!

Industry professionals from across the housewares sector gathered at the Chelsea Harbour Hotel on Thursday, 7 July, to celebrate business excellence.

The awards ceremony, which marked the first in-person Housewares Awards since 2020, was hosted by comedian Ian Moore. It served as an opportunity to celebrate the hard work and innovation of the entire sector and revealed the incredible products, businesses and people that had been selected as winners by the scheme’s expert panel of judges.

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners and highly commended:

 

SUPPLIER WINNERS

Table Top
Lifetime Brands – La Cafetiere re-brewed for 2022 – Winner
T&G Woodware – Oblique Deco Gold Salt & Pepper Mills – Runner Up
Denby – Kiln – Third

Kitchenware
Elite – Sarah Miller Orchard Collection – Winner
Kilner – Sourdough Starter Set – Runner Up
Lifetime Brands – Taylor Pro Precision Kitchen Scales in Gift Box, 500g / 16oz Weighing Capacity – Third

Bakeware/Cookware
Peugeot – Appolia Collection – Winner
Dexam – Forest & Forge 6″ Cook’s Knife, Walnut Handle – Runner Up
Lifetime Brands – MasterClass Cast Aluminium Roasters – Third

Sustainable Products
Aqua Optima – Aurora Instant Hot & Cold Filtered Water Dispenser – Winner
Denby – Halo and all Denby Stoneware Patterns – Runner Up
Samuel Groves – Brittannia Cast Iron – Third

Small Electrical
RKW – Tower T17076 Xpress Pro Combo 10-in-1 Digital Air Fryer Oven – Winner
Melitta – Latte Select – Runner Up
Melitta – Latticia OT – Third

Supplier of the Year
Dexam – Winner
T&G Woodware – Runner Up
RKW – Third

Sales Person
JWP – Gordon MacFarlane – Winner
Captivate Brands – Mark Cummings – Runner Up
Dexam – Michelle Levick – Third

 

RETAILER WINNERS

Cookshop
Dinghams – Winner
Woodbridge Kitchen Company – Runner Up
Borough Kitchen – Third

Independent Retailer
Dinghams – Winner
Hargreaves of Buxton – Runner Up
Kitchen Range Cookshop – Third

Garden Centre
Whitehall Garden Centre – Winner
Bents Garden & Home – Runner Up
Blue Diamond – Third

Multiple Retailers
Lakeland – Winner
Leekes – Runner Up
Fenwick – Third

Online Retailers
Harts of Stur – Winner
Borough Kitchen – Runner Up
Divertimenti – Third

Retailer of the Year
Potters Cookshop – Winner
Hargreaves of Buxton – Runner Up
Harts of Stur – Third

Wholesaler of the Year
Home Hardware – Winner
Stax Trade Centre  – Runner Up
Premier Housewares – Third

Retail Buyer
Trevor Mottam – Sarah Wood – Winner
Harts of Stur – David Conduit – Runner Up
Frankie & Johnnys – Jo Asquith – Third

Retail Newcomer
Cooks Boutique – Winner

Check Also

Autumn Fair announces Design & Souce line up

From 4th – 7th September at NEC Birmingham, Autumn Fair’s Design & Source sector will …